Fixed Mortgage Investment Fund | 268 Growth Fund

PRIVACY ACT 1998 DECLARATION

268 Growth Fund Pty Ltd (ABN 86 643 507 519), a Corporate Authorised Representative (“CAR”) Number 001265283 of Ricard Securities Pty Ltd, ABN 59 104 837 952 who holds and Australian Financial Services License (“AFSL”) Number 2998112 (referred to below as 268 Growth Fund), and adhere to a strict policy of confidence of any Personal Information you provide to our firm (the “Privacy Policy”). This “Privacy Policy” has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

WE MAY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION:
If requested by courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and to third parties, including our service providers including financial institutions, data storage, auditing, accounting, legal, data processing, data analysis, document management and related storage.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please contact us via our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond within a reasonable time. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin1@268fund.com.au. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavor to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.
 
COMPLAINTS
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at admin1@268fund.com.au setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.
 
STORAGE AND SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
 
COOKIES & WEB BEACONS
We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may also use web beacons on this Site from time to time.
 
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
 
AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY
This policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure that you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.
 
FURTHER INFORMATION
Additional information on the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles is